Welcome to SSNW

Welcome to SSNW, the Official Website for the USARS Speed Skating NorthWest Region.  This is a very basic site, to start, and will hopefully progress to become a very informative area for all.  Take a look around and let us know if there are any changes or additions that we can make to make this site more useful to the skaters and families in our region.



 

Puyallup Meet, December 1-2, 2018

Race your Turkey Off!
The Turkey Showdown is BACK!

Skate Tiffany’s
Puyallup, WA
December 1 & 2, 2018

 

  • Freshly Sanded HARD ROCK MAPLE 180’ x 90’ Floor!  Considered as one of the fastest
  • Lots of FUN!  Tons of Prizes from our Sponsors!  And Awesome Awards as Always!
  • $50 Flat Fee
  • Division – Beginner & Elite (Short & Mid Distances)
  • Draw Relays (As Time Allows):  2 Per / 2 Mix / 3 Mix

Email Dennis King for Entry Forms:  Dennis@TiffanysSpeedTeam.com
facebook event
TurkeyShowdown.com



 

Sprinker Ice Arena – Introduction to Speed Skating Class

Do you have the need for speed?  Speed skating builds endurance, increases muscle strength with high intensity lower body movement, and involves a beginner skater all the way to an advanced skater.  The skaters will earn how to race and maximize their speed potential through class working alongside other skaters.

 

The class will focus on the following key aspects of Speed Skating:

  • Learning the track
  • Pushing and crossover technique
  • Racing
  • How to maximize speed potential

And much more!  No experience needed!  Come join the fun!

Equipment required: Bike Helmet  |  Knee Pads  |  Soccer Style Shin Guards

Ages 7 & Older  |  Thurs 7:45pm-8:45pm  |  8-weeks $80.00* or 7-weeks $70.00*

Session 1 – September 6th – October 25th (8 weeks)
Session 2 – November 1st – December 13th (7 weeks) (NO CLASS NOV. 22nd)

FEE – *In addition to class registration, LEARN TO SKATE USA MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED.  To join LEARN TO SKATE USA visit www.LearnToSkateUSA.com, click on skater/or parent of skater, then click on register.  Print out your PDF receipt and bring it to the first class.  Membership goes 7/01 – 6/30.  Membership fee is $17.25

ABOUT LEARN TO SKATE USA:

  • Be a member of the best skating program endorsed by U.S. Figure Skating, USA Hockey, and US Speedskating.
  • Gain great information to make sure your first glides on ice are successful ones.
  • Receive secondary sport accident insurance.
  • Participate in lessons, performances, competitions, and all activities associated with Learn to Skate USA.

Questions about this class please contact: Jared Bucci
Phone: 253-798-4121  |  Email: jared.bucci@piercecountywa.gov

Sprinker Recreation Center and Ice Arena in Parkland, Washington is located at
14824 C St S, Tacoma, WA 98444

2018-2019 NorthWest Region Meet Schedule

2018-2019 NorthWest Region Meet Schedule

  • December 1-2, 2018: Turkey Showdown (Puyallup)
  • January 19-21, 2019: Auburn Invitational
  • February 2-3, 2019: NSC Tac-Town Invitational (Tacoma)
  • March 15-17, 2019: Battle in Seattle (Federal Way)
  • April 27-28, 2019 (2 days): Spokane Classic
  • May 31-June 2, 2019: Northwest Regional Championships (Puyallup)

National Championships

  • ?June?, 2019: Outdoor Inline National Championships and World Team USA Tryouts – Colorado Springs, CO
  • Indoor July 30 – August 6, 2009: Indoor National Championships – Spokane, WA

Other Events



 

2018 Oregon State Games – Outdoor Quad & Inline Skate Event, Sunday July 29, 2017

Hosted by GSW Racing

Sunday, July 29, 2018 – Noon

Powell Valley Elementary School
4825 SE Powell Valley Rd
Gresham, Oregon 97080

Contact:

Troy Chambers
tachambers70@comcast.net
(971) 570- 4742

Oregon Amateur Sports Foundation
(503) 520-1319

Event Information

  • Skating events at the 150m outdoor banked track
  • Ages 7 to 70
  • Entry:
  • $25 for 1st two events – $4 each additional event
  • 300m time trials and distances from 5 to 60 laps
  • For Inline & Quad skates
  • Register online @ stategamesoforegon.org
  • 11 am onsite registration, 1st race @ noon
  • Bring plenty of sun screen to avoid the burn and bring your own seating and shade

facebook event page
State Games of Oregon Webpage
National Congress of Sate Games Webpage

State Games of Oregon Skater on Podium 350x350



 

Indoor National Championships, Lincoln, NE, July 14-21, 2018

 


Schedule Icon.png

OFFICIAL SCHEDULE


LIVE VIDEO FEED


Results Clipboard Icon

CURRENT RESULTS


As I Was Saying Blog
Race Results and Commentary

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Day 4

Day 5

Day 6

Day 7


Speedway Sporting Village Lincoln, Nebraska

Speedway Village is located off of Highway 77 and Van Dorn St on the west side of Lincoln. Our location provides great access from Interstate 80 and Highway 77

Phone: (402) 937-8958
Email: SSVLincolnNE@gmail.com
345 Speedway Cir. Lincoln, NE 68502
Facebook: www.Facebook.com/SpeedwayVillage
Twitter: @SSVLincolnNE
Instagram: www.instagram.com/speedway_village


RESULTS
USARS Event Page

Live Video Feed
USARS National Elite Inline Speed Records
USARS National Novice Inline Speed Records

ssnw-wheel



NSC Returns to Lincoln, July 14, 2018

The National SpeedSkating Circuit, the professional inline racing league for the sport of inline speed skating, is excited to announce its return to the Cornhusker State on Saturday July 14, 2018 at 6:30 p.m. CDT for Event 30.  The event will be held at the Speedway Village. The last time the NSC visited Lincoln, NE, was in July of 2017 when they hosted an unforgettable night of racing with nearly 500 spectators in attendance.  The NSC sports league consists of the top 30 professional men and women inline speed skating racers.  The women race distances ranging from 100m to 1300m and the men race distances ranging from 100m to 1600m.

“If you are trying to get an idea of what an NSC event is like, picture track and field, except the racers are on inline speed skates, going much faster and they are not required to stay in designated lanes.  This format of racing makes for one hell of a show,” said Miguel Jose, NSC President.

Inline speed skating has a long history with the city of Lincoln.  Lincoln has been the home of the amateur national governing body of roller sports (USA Roller Sports) for over 40 years.  It also has been the host city of the amateur roller sports national championships 28 times.  The decision for the NSC to host an event in Lincoln NE, stemmed from this rich history and Lincoln’s relationship with USA Roller Sports.  In fact amateur inline speed skating national championships start the day after the NSC event in the same venue.

“The NSC brought a lot to the National Championships last year, and I am happy that USA Roller Sports and the NSC are collaborating again this year.  The event was super exciting, and I can’t wait to see what this year brings,” said Megan Schuller, Speed and Figure Coordinator for USA Roller Sports.

“It’s hard to explain the excitement of an NSC event.  It’s more intimate than other racing sports because the spectators are seated close enough to feel the wind the skaters generate as they go by.  You’re close enough to hear the noise of every slip and crash that happens.  It’s pretty simple; if you enjoy any type of racing sports, you will absolutely love watching the best inline speed skaters in the world duke it out over a 2-1/2-hour event,” said Kelly Springer, Inline Speed Skating World Team Coach.

For more information on the event, please visit the following:
Pronsc.com
Shop.pronsc.com (purchase tickets)

Social
Facebook.com/ProNSC/
Facebook Event Page
Instagram.com/nationalspeedskatingcircuit/

Speedway Village
345 Speedway Cir Lincoln NE 68502

 

 

Northwest Regional Championships, Puyallup, June 1-3, 2018

 

TENTATIVE 2018 NW Regional Championships Schedule

Practice Schedule for Thursday, May 31
Novice: 5:00 – 6:00 PM
Elite: 8:00 – 9:30 PM

***Events may be run up to one hour early***

2018 NW Regional Championships Schedule – Day 1 – Friday 6/1/18

 

2018 NW Regional Championships Schedule – Day 1 – Friday 6/1/18 (Continued)

 

2018 NW Regional Championships Schedule – Day 2 – Saturday 6/2/18

 

2018 NW Regional Championships Schedule – Day 3 – Sun 6/3/18

 

 

Facebook Event Page
USARS Event Page
Tiffany’s Website
Tiffany’s facebook page

2017 NW Regional Championships Elite Division Records
2017 NW Regional Championships Relay Records
2017 NW Regional Championships Novice Division Records

USARS National Elite Inline Speed Records
USARS National Novice Inline Speed Records

RESULTS

 

As I Was Saying Blog Race Results and Commentary

 

 

 

 



 

Outdoor National Championships, Colorado Springs, CO, May 15-22, 2018

USARS Event Link

 

*** Road Course Update ***

The road events will be run in the parking lot on the southwest side of the Citadel Mall at E Platt Ave. & Chelton Rd.

MAP to 555 N Chelton Rd, Colorado Springs, CO 80909

 

 Track Championships

The 7-11 Olympic Center Velodrome is located at 250 S Union Blvd, Colorado Springs, CO 80910

Tuesday, May 15th, 2018

  • 7:30am Gates Open
  • 8-11 am Practice ($10 per day for one or both practices)
  • 8-11 am Athlete’s Orientation/Helmet Check
  • 8-11 am Final Track Instruction/Observation for Regional Level 1
  • 4:30 pm Gates Open
  • 5-8 pm Practice
  • 5-8 pm Athlete’s Orientation/Helmet Check
  • 5-8 pm Final Track Instruction/Observation for Regional Level 1

Wednesday, May 16th, 2018

  • 7:30 am Gates Open
  • 8-11 am Practice ($10 per day for one or both practices)
  • 8-11 am Athlete’s Orientation/Helmet Check
  • 8-11 am Final Track Instruction/Observation for Regional Level 1
  • 4:30 pm Gates Open
  • 5-8 pm Practice
  • 5-8 pm Athlete’s Orientation/Helmet Check
  • 5-8 pm Final Track Instruction/Observation for Regional Level 1

Thursday, May 17th, 2018

  • 7:30 am Gates Open
  • 8-11 am Practice ($10 for morning)
  • 11:30 am Athletes’ meeting
  • Coaches’ meeting
  • Officials’ meeting
  • 5:00 pm Gates Open
  • Opening Ceremonies (Velodrome)
  • WARM UP ALL WORLD CLASS DIVISIONS
  • Junior World Class Women 10k pts/elim Final
  • Junior World Class Men 10k pts/elim Final
  • Senior World Class Women 10k pts/elim Final
  • Senior World Class Men 10k pts/elim Final
  • Awards

Friday, May 18th, 2018

TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS (Velodrome)

  • 7:00 am Primary, Juvenile, Freshmen & Masters Orientation (at track)
  • Practice – Primary, Juvenile, Freshmen & Masters
  • Final Track Instruction/Observation for Regional Level 1 Primary, Juvenile, Freshmen & Masters during practice.
  • 10:00 am WARM UP ALL WORLD CLASS DIVISIONS
  • Junior World Class Women and Men 1000m Heats
  • Senior World Class Women and Men 1000m Heats
  • Primary, Juvenile, Freshmen & Masters 300 Pack Race Final
  • Junior World Class Women and Men 1000m Semi Finals
  • Senior World Class Women and Men 1000m Semi Finals
  • Primary Girls and Boys 2000m pts Final
  • Juvenile Girls and Boys 2000m pts Final
  • Freshmen Girls and Boys 5000m pts Final
  • Junior World Class Women and Men 1000m Final
  • Senior World Class Women and Men 1000m Final
  • IF NEEDED Masters Women & Men 1500m Heats TBD
    • (Separate races 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55 & older)
  • Junior World Class Women & Men 5K Elimination Heats
  • Break
  • Masters Women & Men 1500m Final
    • (Separate races 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55 & older)
  • Junior World Class Women & Men 5k Elimination Final
  • Senior World Class Women & Men 15k Elimination Final
  • Awards

Saturday, May 19th, 2018

TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS (Velodrome)

  • 7:00 am Gates Open
  • ALL DIVISIONS WARM UP PRIMARY, JUVENILE, FRESHMEN, MASTER and WORLD CLASS.
  • Junior World Class Women and Men 500m Plus D Heats
  • Senior World Class Women and men 500m Plus D Heats
  • Primary Girls & Boys 500m Plus D Heats TBD
  • Juvenile Girls & Boys 500m Plus D Heats
  • Freshmen Girls 500m Plus D Heats
  • Freshmen Boys 500m Plus D Heats
  • Masters Women & Men 500m Plus D Heats TBD
    • (Separate races 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55 & older)
  • Junior World Class Women & Men 500m Plus D Quarter Finals TBD
  • Senior World Class Women & Men 500m Plus D Quarter Finals TBD
  • Freshmen Girls 500m Plus D semis
  • Freshmen Boys 500m Plus D semis
  • Masters Women & Men 500m Plus D Final
    • (Separate races 25-34, 35-44)
  • Junior World Class Women & Men 500m Plus D Semis
  • Senior World Class Women & Men 500m Plus D Semis
  • Masters Women & Men 500m Plus D Final
    • (Separate races 45-54, 55 & older)
  • Primary Girls & Boys 500m Plus D Final
  • Juvenile Girls & Boys 500m Plus D Final
  • Freshmen Girls & Boys 500m Plus D Final
  • Junior World Class Women & Men 500m Plus D Final
  • Senior World Class Women & Men 500m Plus D Final
  • Masters Women (25-34, 35-44) 2000m pts Final
  • Masters Men (25-34, 35-44) 5000m pts Final
  • Masters Women (45-54, 55 & up) 2000m pts Final
  • Masters Men (45-54, 55 & up) 5000m pts Final
  • Awards – End of Track Championships
  • Note: Road Championships begins in evening (SAME DAY)

Road Championships

The road events will be run in the parking lot on the southwest side of the Citadel Mall at E Platt Ave. & Chelton Rd.

MAP to 555 N Chelton Rd, Colorado Springs, CO 80909

Saturday, May 19th, 2018 (Continued)

ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • Master through Primary 100m warm up
  • 5:00 p.m Juvenile Girls 100m Sprint Heats TBD
  • Juvenile Boys 100m Sprint Heats TBD
  • Freshmen Girls 100m Sprint Heats TBD
  • Freshmen Boys 100m Sprint Heats TBD
  • Masters Women 100m Sprint Heats TBD
  • Masters Men 100m Sprint Heats TBD
  • Primary Girls 100m Sprint Final
  • Primary Boys 100m Sprint Final
  • Juvenile Girls 100m Sprint Final
  • Juvenile Boys 100m Sprint Final
  • Freshmen Girls 100m Sprint Final
  • Freshmen Boys 100m Sprint Final
  • Masters Women 100m Sprint Final
  • Awards
  • Road Practice all divisions IF TIME PERMITS

Sunday, May 20th, 2018

ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Current Weather forecast will dictate the start of day (“Road Course Opens”) as early as 6am or as late as 8am.  Dependent of that time the schedule will be adjusted accordingly.  Athletes should be prepared to compete in the rain, storm type, weather and snow will create a delay and possible utilization of the rain/weather day on Monday May 21st, 2018 for the Primary, Juvenile, Freshmen and Master athletes, and Tuesday May 22nd , 2018 for the World Class Athletes.

  • 7:00am Road Course Opens
  • ALL DIVISIONS PRACTICE-WARM UP PRIMARY, JUVENILE, FRESHMEN, MASTER and WORLD CLASS.
  • Junior World Class Women 100m Sprint Series
  • Junior World Class Men 100m Sprint Series
  • Senior World Class Women 100m Sprint Series
  • Senior World Class Men 100m Sprint Series
  • 5 MIN BREAK
  • Junior World Class Men 100m Sprint Quarter Finals
  • Senior World Class Men 100m Sprint Quarter Finals
  • 5 MIN BREAK
  • Junior World Class Women 100m Sprint Semis
  • Junior World Class Men 100m Sprint Semis
  • Senior World Class Women 100m Sprint Semis
  • Senior World Class Men 100m Sprint Semis
  • 5 MIN BREAK
  • Junior World Class Women 100m Sprint Final
  • Junior World Class Men 100m Sprint Final
  • Senior World Class Women 100m Sprint Final
  • Senior World Class Men 100m Sprint Final
  • Masters Women 1500m Final
    • (25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55 & up)
  • Masters Men 1500m Final
    • (25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55 & up)
  • Primary Girls & Boys 2000m Points Final
  • Juvenile Girls & Boys 2000m Points Final
  • Freshmen Girls & Boys 5000m Points Final
  • Masters Women 2000m Points Final
  • Masters Men 5000m Points Final
  • LUNCH BREAK
  • 1:30pm Primary Girls & Boys1 Lap Circuit Heats TBD
  • Juvenile Girls & Boys 1 Lap Circuit Heats
  • Freshmen Girls & Boys 1 Lap Circuit Heats
  • Masters Women 1 Lap Circuit Heats TBD based on specific age groups
    • (Separate races 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55 & older)
  • Masters Men 1 Lap Circuit Heats TBD based on specific age groups
    • (Separate races 25-34, 35-44, 45-5 4, 55 & older)
  • Primary Girls & Boys 1 Lap Circuit Final
  • Juvenile Girls & Boys 1 Lap Circuit Final
  • Freshmen Girls & Boys 1 Lap Circuit Final
  • Masters Women 1 Lap Circuit Final
    • (Separate races 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55 & older)
  • Masters Men 1 Lap Circuit Final
    • (Separate races 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55 & older)
  • BREAK
  • 4:00pm Junior World Class Women & Men 10k Points Final
  • Senior World Class Women & Men 10k Points Final
  • AWARDS

Monday, May 21st, 2018

ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • Rain/Weather Day for the Primary, Juvenile, Freshmen and Master
  • Athletes.  Current Weather forecast will dictate the start of day (“Road Course Opens”) as early as 6am or as late as 8am.  Dependent of that time the schedule will be adjusted accordingly. Athletes should e prepared to compete in the rain, storm type. Weather and snow will create a delay and possible utilization of the rain/weather day on Tuesday May 22nd , 2018 for the World Class Athletes.
  • 7:30 am Road Course Opens
  • World Class Warm-ups
  • Junior World Class Women & Men 1 Lap Circuit Heats
  • Senior World Class Women & Men 1 Lap Circuit Heats
  • 5 MIN BREAK
  • Junior World Class Women & Men 1 Lap Circuit Quarter Finals
  • Senior World Class Women & Men 1 Lap Circuit Quarter Finals
  • 5 MIN BREAK
  • Junior World Class Women & Men 1 Lap Circuit Semis
  • Senior World Class Women & Men 1 Lap Circuit Semis
  • 10 MIN BREAK
  • Junior World Class Women & Men 1 Lap Circuit Final
  • Senior World Class Women & Men 1 Lap Circuit Final
  • BREAK
  • 1:30pm Junior World Class Women & Men 20k Elimination Final
  • Senior World Class Women & Men 20k Elimination Final
  • Awards – End of Road Championships

Tuesday, May 22nd 2018

  • Rain/Weather Day for the World Class Athletes.

 

— Please plan to utilize the rain day. Weather in Colorado in May is unknown. It is recommended to book your travel as late as possible on your rain day.
— Plan to skate in the rain if needed on the road.   COLORADO SPRINGS WEATHER

Colorado Springs Dome.jpg

Watch this VIDEO where Kelly Springer gives us a tour of the Velodrome and its year-round temperature-controlled Dome.

 

 

Application Download
USARS Event Page
USARS National Banked Track Speed Records
USARS National Road Speed Records

RESULTS

Team USA – Inline Speed Skating



Spokane Classic, April 21-22, 2018

Pattison’s Inline Racing Presents

The Spokane Classic

Divisions

  • All official divisions will be run including two and three person relays
  • No grand divisions
  • Opens will be run only if time permits
  • Events with 3 or fewer entries can be run with other events
  • Challenging up is allowed as long as it does not change the number to heats

Eligibility

  • Skater’s name must be on the USARS Member List
  • Coaches, please mark YES or NO on application if they are on the list

Rates

  • $35 first event
  • $10 each additional event
  • Spectators FREE

Practice

  • Friday, April 20, 5:00pm ‐ 7:00pm, $5

Floor Size

  • 95′ x 175′ Maple Rotunda with new WP‐8

Deadline

  • Entries postmarked by Friday, April 6, 2018
  • Entries will not be accepted without payment

Directions

Pattison’s North Roller Skating Center
11309 N. Mayfair Rd
Spokane, WA
509-466-2832
509-481-5822

  • Take Division Street exit off of I‐90
  • Head North for 6 miles and take a left onto Falcon St

 

RACE INFORMATION

Division

  • In elite division, all 3 races will be run
  • Northwest Region Rules will be followed regarding divisions with heats in the long race

Relays

  • Heat distance could be shortened to save time
  • No 4 person relays

Opens

  • Opens will take place if time permits

RVs

  • All RV’s staying on the rink property must contact Shaun @509-481-5822 to ensure a spot

Race Information

 

Pattison’s Inline Racing

As I Was Saying blog race results and commentary

RESULTS



The Battle in Seattle, Federal Way, March 9-11, 2018

Welcome to the 2018 Battle In Seattle at Pattisons’s West Skating Center in Federal Way, WA.  Thank you for your continued support of the Battle in Seattle, an event that has spanned three decades and continues to be one of the premier indoor events in the USA.  The Pattison family is always thankful for the nationwide support we have received and continue to receive.  We are looking forward to another epic year of racing!!

— The Pattison Family

Past participants include:

Men: Joey Mantia, Michael Cheek, Justin Stelly, Jarrett Paul, Michael Ringer, Brandon Hall, Donovan Sellers, Tanner Worley, Caleb Wakefield, Zac Sagiao, Wesley Gandy, Cooper McLeod, KC Boutiette, Sabian Tinson

Women: Erin Jackson, Franchesca Bell, Kelsey Helman, Corie Stoddard, Mariah Richardson, McKenzie Browne, Chelsea LeGault, Melissa Perry

FACEBOOK LIVE VIDEO FEED
LIVE RESULTS
COMPLETE RESULTS

Race Results and Commentary from the As I Was Saying Blog

Date

March 9-11, 2018 at Pattisons West Skating Center in Federal Way, WA, home of Pattison’s Team Xtreme.  Sunday morning is daylight saving time (DST).  We will adjust the schedule accordingly to compensate for the lost hour of sleep.

Practice ($5)

Thursday, March 8th, 6:00pm – 8:00pm

Floor Size

90’ x 180’ Maple rotunda with fresh WP8 plastic.  8 skaters may be run on the starting line. Widely considered “Fastest floor in the nation.” Fastest official Lap time recorded is 8.28 seconds.  We will clean the track regularly throughout the competition to ensure optimal skating conditions.

Deadline

Entries must be postmarked by Friday, February 23rd, 2018.  Make one check payable to Pattison’s West.  Please use our sign-up spreadsheet and relays forms. Electronic format available (XLS).

Directions

On I-5 take exit 142B. Turn right at Denny’s restaurant. Go 3/10 of a mile, rink is on your left side. Light grey building with a blue strip around the top.

Host Hotel Sponsor

A block of rooms has been reserved at the Hampton Inn for March 8, 2018 – March 11, 2018.  The special room rate will be available until February 19th or until the group block is sold-out, whichever comes first.

Normal Rate:       $199
Discounted Rate: $119/Night
Group Name:       Battle in Seattle
Group Code:         BIS

To register at this discounted rate, register at THIS LINK

Hampton Inn & Suites Seattle/Federal Way
31720 Gateway Center Blvd S
Federal Way WA 98003
253-946-7000

2018 Battle Logo 2025 x 2400.jpg

– RACE INFORMATION –

Events and Rates

  • $35 First Even, $15 Each Additional Event
  • Pro Division: $50
  • Spectators: FREE
  • Vendor Booths available for $200
  • Premium medals for podium finishers
  • All Elite Divisions (No Grand)
  • Novice Divisions (Juvenile-Esquire)
  • 2 Person and 2 Mix Relays: $15 (Primary, Elementry, Sophomore, Senior, Classic, Master, Veteran)
  • 3 Person Relays: $10 (3 any-person for Juvenile, 3 Mix and 3 Person for Freshman, Senior, and Master)
  • 4 person Relays: $15 (4 Mix Only)
  • 4 person Draw Relays: $10
  • Opens: $10
  • Time Trial: $10
  • 6 Grand Champion Races

Division

  • In Novice and Elite divisions, all 3 distance races will be run
  • Events with 3 or fewer entries may be run with other events
  • The Long distance race will be an automatic final and will be a rolling start if there are more than 8 skaters. Start position will be determined by order of points with the skater with the highest total in first and so on. Skaters without points will draw cards to determine starting position before the race
  • Only skaters who have skated for fewer than 3 years are eligible to skate in novice events

Relays

  • Heat distance could be shortened to save time
  • Events with 3 or fewer entries may be run with other events
  • Only out-of-region skaters may cross team with other out-of-region competitors for relays

4 Person Draw Relays

  • Random draw for skaters from all teams who sign up
  • Divisions
    • Juvenile and under
    • Elementary and Freshman
    • Sophomore, Junior, Senior, and Classic
    • Masters and above

*Coaches, please use your discretion when determining a skater’s ability to do the 4 person draw relay.  This is for the safety of all teams.

Opens

  • Juvenile and below: 10 Laps
  • Elementary and Freshman: 15 Laps
  • Sophomore, Junior, Senior, Classic: 30 Laps
  • Grand Classic and above (at least 30 years old): 20 Laps
    *Skaters will draw cards to determine position.  Prize money to be awarded, determined by the number of participants.

Time Trial

  • “Fastest Girl/Man on Skates!”
  • Rolling start 100m,on what is regarded as one of, if not the”fastest floor in the nation.”
  • Prize money determined by number of participants
  • Track record 8.28 sec.

– GRAND CHAMPION EVENTS –

Junior Grand Champion

First, second, and third from Elite Freshman and below qualify for the 10 laps race. All 3 placements will receive a premium podium metal. Winner receives top of the line Vie13 Grand Champion Battle in Seattle skin suit and a $100 cash prize.

Grand Champion

First, second, and third from Elite Sophomore through Senior, qualify for the 15 lap race. All 3 placements will receive a premium podium metal. Winner receives top of the line Vie13 Grand Champion Battle in Seattle skin suit and a $100 cash prize.

Senior Grand Champion

First, second, and third from Elite Classic and above qualify for the 10 laps race. $100 to the winner. All 3 placements will also will receive a premium podium metal. Winner receives top of the line Vie13 Grand Champion Battle in Seattle skin suit and a $100 cash prize.

– PRO EVENTS –

Pro Woman and Mens Division

  • Sophomore and up
  • 1500m ,500m ,3000m
  • Prizes:
    • Roundtrip (Standby tickets with Restrictions) to anywhere Southwest Airlines flies to men’s and women’s pro champions
    • Large CA$H prize to be awarded to men’s and women’s pro champions
      • $1,000 1st, $300 2nd, $100 3rd for me’n and women’s champions
    • Custom  Vie13 Grand Champion Battle in Seattle skin suit
    • !!!SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT !!!  Winners will receive an automatic bid to NSC 2018 season.  If winner has already qualified then it is awarded to 2nd place, and so on.  More details HERE.

SWA 1024x683

– OTHER INFORMATION –

Officials

Meet Director: Shaun Pattison
Announcer: Ross Creveling
Head Referee: Brandon Hardaway
Referees: Mike Wong, Kim Eger, Bryan Howell, Jeremy Howard, Bryan Hayes
Tabulator: Robin Olson
Placement judges – Tammy Murray and Robin Olson
Placement Results Coordinator: Rachel Pfander
Results Publisher: Teri Howell
Check-in Stewards – Cathy Ream and Tara Wedlund
Event Coordinators: Mike and Darin Pattison
Schedule and Program: Robin Olson

Team Xtreme website
facebook event page
facebook live video feed
2017 USARS event page and forms

 

battle-2018-sponsors-3300x1800.jpg

Pattison’s West and Team Xtreme would like to thank all our sponsors.  Please come and visit them at the Battle in Seattle.

RESULTS