Welcome to SSNW

Welcome to SSNW, the Official Website for the USARS Speed Skating NorthWest Region.  This is a very basic site, to start, and will hopefully progress to become a very informative area for all.  Take a look around and let us know if there are any changes or additions that we can make to make this site more useful to the skaters and families in our region.



 

Indoor National Championships, Spokane, WA, July 30 – August 6, 2019

Tentative Schedule for 2019 Indoor Speed Skating Nationals

Tuesday July 30th

  • 8:00 am  Doors Open
  • 8:30am to 3:30pm  Division practice
  • 3:30pm  Speed Coaches Meeting
  • 3:40pm  Officials Meeting
  • 5:00pm  Hall of Fame and Honors Reception
  • 6:00pm  Doors open for NSC

Wednesday July 31st

  • 8:00am  Doors Open
  • 8:30am to 1pm  Middle distance heats and semis
  • 5:00pm to 9pm  Middle distance finals
  • Awards

Thursday August 1st

  • 8:00am  Doors Open
  • 8:30am to 11:30am  Short Distance heats and semis
  • Break
  • 12:30pm to 3:30pm  Long distance heats only
  • 6:00pm  Doors Open
  • 6:30  Opening Ceremonies
  • 7:00pm to 9:30pm  Short distance finals  (Sprint Night)
  • Awards

Friday August 2nd

  • 7:00am  Doors Open
  • 7:30am to 10:30am  Open practice for all 2, 3 and 4 person relays (divisions will be combined)
  • 11:00am to 3:30pm  Long distance quarters, heats and semis
  • 5:00pm to 10:30pm  Elite long distance finals

Saturday August 3rd

  • 7:00am  Doors Open
  • 7:30am to 3:30pm  2 Person Heats and semis
  • 5:00pm  Doors Open
  • 5:30pm to 10:00pm  2 Person Finals.

Sunday August 4th

  • 7:00am  Doors Open
  • 7:30am to 11:30am  All 4 Person relays
  • BREAK
  • 1:00pm to 8:30pm  All 3 Person relays

Monday August 5th

  • 7am  Doors Open
  • 7:30am to 11:00am  Practice for all quad divisions
  • 11:00am to 2:30pm  Quad middle distance
  • BREAK
  • 3:30pm to 5:30pm  Quad short distance
  • BREAK
  • 6:30pm to 9:30 pm  Quad long distance

Tuesday August 6th

  • 7:00am  Doors Open
  • 7:30 am to 9:30 am  Practice for quad relays
  • 9:30am to 2:30pm  All quad relays

 

USA Roller Sports National Championships Facebook Event Page
USA Roller Sports National Championships Web Page

USARS National Elite Inline Speed Records
USARS National Novice Inline Speed Records

ssnw-wheel



Spaghetti Feed Fundraiser for Junior World Team Members

Original content from the As I Was Saying Blog

 

Spaghetti Feed Fundraiser for Junior World Team Members

The Event:
On Tuesday, June 11, 2019, 5:30 to 8 p.m., Pattison’s West will host a spaghetti feed in support of our four young inline speed skaters who qualified to represent the USA at the World Roller Games July 7-14, 2019, in Barcelona, Spain.  The fundraiser will include raffles, auctions and a wine pull.  Raffle and auction items will be accepted until the day of the event, and currently include a $600 value Salon Julian haircut, foil and haircut, color, and facial, as well as several skating-related items! The food is guaranteed to be fantastic.  Skating parents have to feed their athletes, some of whom train hours daily and seem to eat constantly.  What’s not to love?  Great people, incredible food, fun items to bid on, wine, and skating!  Don’t miss this event!  

World Roller Games:
To qualify to represent the USA, skaters raced at the 7-11 Olympic Velodrome for the banked track portion of the races, and at Pikes Peak Raceway for the road portion.  These races replicated the competition at Worlds.   They competed for points in sprints and distance races.  The Juniors had the most competitors and competition was fierce, coming down to the final Elimination race on the road before the team was set.  As the USA Junior World Team is made up of only 12 skaters–six each for women and men, Pattison’s Team Xtreme skaters qualified for one-quarter of the total team positions!

The Pattison’s Team Xtreme Skaters:

Corie Stoddard, who is 17, is a four-time Junior World Class Team member.  She earned a silver in the grueling Elimination race on the road at last year’s Worlds, as well as a bronze on the track in the Points race.  She currently is in Germany, training for Worlds as a member of Team Geisingen, and recently won the Junior European Cups at Geisingen and Gross Gereau.  Corie, aka Most Determined Girl, is an Olympic hopeful in short track speed skating as well, currently named to the National Short Track Team.  Corie skated just the track portion of the team trials in Colorado this year, earning the Track Champion position.  Corie is entering her senior year at Keystone Online School.

Adrion Workman, 17, will represent the United States for the third time as a Junior World Class Team member.  He earned a silver medal in the Road Points race last year at Worlds and is on the team as the First Distance position, dominating the distance races at team trials.  In skating, Adrion is known for his smoothness and calm demeanor.  Adrion will be a senior at Decatur High School next year.

Alexsis Sebastian, 15, is a first time Junior World Team member, qualifying to the team as the Road Champion.  She’s a sprinter, famous for her start, but clearly, also her finish.   She’s known for being a great teammate, especially for mentoring the younger skaters at practice.  Alexsis, a multi-sport athlete and musician, is a ninth grader at Aylen Junior High School and will attend Puyallup High School next year.

Gabriel Lyons, 16, joins the Junior World Team for the first time this year.  Strong in both sprints and distance races, he qualified to the team as Track Champion.  Two-time indoor champion, Gabe is known for his work ethic and drive in whatever he pursues.  He is a 10th grader at Washington Virtual Academy.  

All four Team Xtreme skaters also represent the Professional National Speedskating Circuit (ProNSC):  http://www.pronsc.com/  

NW Skaters:
Two more Pattison’s Team Xtreme skaters earned spots on the National Team for their performances at team trials–Shya Saylor and Thalia Staehle.  And two more NW skaters also qualified for the Junior World Team –Michaela Renick of Olympia, who skates for Auburn Speed, and Paige Dawson, who skates for Pattison’s Inline Racing in Spokane, WA.  Caleb Wakefield, of Enumclaw, WA, already a medalist at Worlds, qualified for the Senior World Class Team.

Original content from the As I Was Saying Blog

Northwest Regional Championships, Puyallup, May 31 – June 2, 2019

Regionals Pre Schedule

 

Northwest Regional Championships – Inline Speed Skating Facebook Page
Facebook Event Page

 

Official Tabulator RESULTS

As I Was Saying blog race results and commentary

 

 



 

2019 USA Track and Road Championships, Colorado Springs, CO, May 7-14, 2019

Schedule Icon

2019 ODN Tentative Schedule of Events

Spokane.jpg

 

“🏁 USA Roller Sports and the Speed Committee are excited to announce that the 2019 Road Championships will be held at Pikes Peak International Raceway! “

2019 Road

Pikes

 

— Please plan to utilize the rain day. Weather in Colorado in May is unknown. It is recommended to book your travel as late as possible on your rain day.
— Plan to skate in the rain if needed on the road.   COLORADO SPRINGS WEATHER

Colorado Springs Dome.jpg

Watch this VIDEO where Kelly Springer gives us a tour of the Velodrome and its year-round temperature-controlled Dome.

Application Download
USARS Event Page
USARS National Banked Track Speed Records
USARS National Road Speed Records
facebook Event Page

Team USA – Inline Speed Skating



Spokane Classic, April 27-28, 2019

Pattison’s Inline Racing Presents

The Spokane Classic

Spokane Schedule April 26, 27, 2019.jpg

Spokane Schedule April 28, 2019.jpg

Divisions

  • All 3 division distances will be run
  • No Grand Elite divisions
  • Beginner Juvenile through Veteran divisions
  • All 2 person/mixed relays
  • 3 person/mixed relays will be run instead of 4 person
  • Events with 3 or fewer entries could be run with other events
  • Opens will take place if time permits
  • Challenging up is allowed as long as it does not change the number to heats

Eligibility

  • Skater’s name must be on the members list @ USARollerSports.org
  • Coaches, please mark YES or NO on application if they are on the list

Entry Fee

  • $30 first event
  • $10 each additional event
  • Spectators FREE

Practice

  • Friday, April 26, 5:00pm ‐ 7:00pm, $5

Floor Size

  • 95′ x 175′ Maple Rotunda with new WP‐8

Deadline

  • Entries postmarked by Friday, April 10, 2019

Directions

Pattison’s North Roller Skating Center
11309 N. Mayfair Rd
Spokane, WA
509-466-2832
509-481-5822

  • Take Division Street exit off of I‐90
  • Head North for 6 miles and take a left onto Falcon St.

 

RACE INFORMATION

Division

  • In elite division, all 3 races will be run
  • Northwest League Rules will be followed regarding divisions with heats in the long race

Relays

  • Heat distance could be shortened to save time
  • No 4 person relays

Opens

  • Opens will take place if time permits

RVs

  • All RV’s staying on the rink property must contact Shaun @509-481-5822 to ensure a spot

Race Information

 

Pattison’s Inline Racing

 

As I Was Saying blog race results and commentary

 

RESULTS



Short Track Speed Skating Classes Continue in 2019 at Sprinker Ice Arena

Speed Skating Class

or

Open Session Speed Skating

Do you have the need for speed?  Speed skating builds endurance, increases muscle strength with high intensity lower body movement, and involves a beginner skater all the way to an advanced skater.  The skaters will earn how to race and maximize their speed potential through class working alongside other skaters.

 

Speed Skating Class:

The class will focus on the following key aspects of Speed Skating:

  • Learning the track
  • Pushing and crossover technique
  • Racing
  • How to maximize speed potential

And much more!  No experience needed!  Come join the fun!

Equipment required: Bike Helmet  |  Knee Pads  |  Soccer Style Shin Guards

Ages 7 & Older  |  Thurs 7:45pm-8:45pm  |  8-weeks $80.00* or 7-weeks $70.00*

First 2019 Session Dates – January 10th, 2019  – February 28, 2019 (8 weeks)

FEE – *In addition to class registration, LEARN TO SKATE USA MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED.  To join LEARN TO SKATE USA visit www.LearnToSkateUSA.com, click on skater/or parent of skater, then click on register.  Print out your PDF receipt and bring it to the first class.  Membership goes 7/01 – 6/30.  Membership fee is $17.25

ABOUT LEARN TO SKATE USA:

  • Be a member of the best skating program endorsed by U.S. Figure Skating, USA Hockey, and US Speedskating.
  • Gain great information to make sure your first glides on ice are successful ones.
  • Receive secondary sport accident insurance.
  • Participate in lessons, performances, competitions, and all activities associated with Learn to Skate USA.

 

Open Session Speed Skating:

If you don’t want to enroll in the classes, you can still come and enjoy the OPEN SPEED SKATING SESSIONS

  • Open Sessions times are at 7:34 – 8:45pm on the same days (Thursday) as the Speed Skating Class.
  • $12 per session.

 

 

If you have questions about Speed Skating at Sprinker contact: Jared Bucci |  Phone: 253-798-4121  |  Email: jared.bucci@piercecountywa.gov

Sprinker Recreation Center and Ice Arena in Parkland, Washington is located at
14824 C St S, Tacoma, WA 98444



 

The Battle in Seattle, Federal Way, March 15-17, 2019

RACE RESULTS:

Final Tabulator Results
Live Results
Race Results and Commentary from the As I Was Saying Blog

 

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE:

Tentative Schedule:

2019 Battle in Seattle Schedule 1.jpg

2019 Battle in Seattle Schedule 2

2019 Battle in Seattle Schedule 3.jpg

DATE:

March 15-17, 2019 at Pattisons West Skating Center in Federal Way, WA, home of Pattison’s Team Xtreme.

PRACTICE ($5):

Thursday, March 14th, 6:00pm – 8:00pm

FEES:

$35 first event, $15 each additional, Pro Division $50, $10 for 4 person draw relay, Opens, and Time Trials.  Entry cap for skaters $125, for Pros $140

DEADLINE:

Entries postmarked by Friday, March 1st 2019.  Make one check payable to Pattison’s West.  Please use our Sign-up Spreadsheet and Relays Form.

FLOOR SIZE:

90’ x 180’ Maple rotunda with fresh WP8 plastic.  8 skaters may be run on the starting line.  Widely considered “Fastest floor in the nation.”  We will regularly clean the track throughout the competition.

DIRECTIONS:

On I-5 take exit 142B (west).  Turn right at Denny’s restaurant.  Go 3/10 of a mile, rink is on your left side.  Light grey building with a blue stripe around the top.

 

– RACE INFORMATION –

MC:

Ross Creveling

REFEREES:

Brandon Hardaway, Bryan Howell, Mike Wong, Kim Eger

TABULATOR:

Rachel and Robin Pfander

DIVISION:

All Elite Divisions (No Grand) – Novice Divisions (Juvenile – Esquire).  Challenge-up is OK in beginner and Elite.  If you are skating Pro, you can ONLY skate Pro Division.

In Novice and Elite Divisions, all 3 distance races will be run.  The long distance race will be an automatic final and will be a rolling start if there are more than 8 skaters.  Starting position will be determined by order of points accumulated so far, with the skater with the highest total in first and so on.  Skaters without points will draw cards to determine starting position before the race.

RELAYS:

  • 2 Person and 2 Mix Relays (Primary, Elementary, Sophomore, Senior, Classic, Master, Veteran)
  • 3 Person Relays $15 (3 man, 3 lady), 3 mix relays $15 (Juvenile 3 any person ONLY)
    • Divisions: Juvenile & Below Elementary & Freshman, Sophomore – Classic, Masters, & above.
    • One lap tags.
    • *Coaches: please use your discretion when determining a skater’s ability to do the 3-person.  This is for the safety of all.
  • 4 Person Anything Relays $15
    • Any combination of boy/girls from a team, but you MUST have at least 2 boy and 1 girl per team.  Cross teaming allowed for this event
    • Nationals lap amounts (could be shortened time permitting)
  • 4 Person Draw $10 Random draw for skaters from teams who sign up.  Juvenile, Freshman, Senior, Master Divisions

TIME TRIAL:

Fastest Woman/Man on Skates!  100 meter rolling start on the “Best Floor in the Nation”.  CA$H Prize determined by number of participants.  Record set in 2018 by Jonathan Blair 8.28 sec !!!

OPENS:

$10 (Skaters will draw cards to determine position.  Prize money determined by the number of participants).  We will be doing a Nascar start in the opens where contestants start side-by-side, in a rolling start if more than 8 skaters are in the race, similar to the car racing starts.

  • Juvenile and below: 10 Laps
  • Elementary and Freshman: 15 Laps
  • Sophomore, Junior, Senior, Classic: 30 Laps
  • Grand Classic (eligible, must be at least 30 years old) and above: 20 Laps

 

– GRAND CHAMPION EVENTS –

ELITE GRAND CHAMPION:

First, second, and third from Elite Sophomore through Senior, qualify for the 15 lap race.  Winner will receive $100 and a Vie13 Grand Champion Battle in Seattle skin suit.  All 3 placements will receive a premium podium medal.

JR. GRAND CHAMPION:

First, second, and third from Elite Freshman and below qualify for the 10 lap race.  Winner will receive $100 and a Vie13 Grand Champion Battle in Seattle skin suit.  All 3 placements will receive a premium podium medal.

SR. GRAND CHAMPION:

First, second, and third from Classic and above qualify for the 10 lap race.  Winner will receive $100 and a Vie13 Grand Champion Battle in Seattle skin suit.  All 3 placements will receive a premium podium medal.

 

– PRO EVENTS –

Pro Woman and Mens Division

  • Sophomore and up
  • 1500m ,500m ,3000m
  • Prizes:
    • Roundtrip (Standby tickets with Restrictions) to anywhere Southwest Airlines flies to men’s and women’s pro champions
    • Large CA$H Prize to be awarded to men’s and women’s pro champions
      • $1,000 1st, $300 2nd, $100 3rd for me’n and women’s champions
    • Custom  Vie13 Grand Champion Battle in Seattle skin suit
    • !!! SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT !!!  Winners will receive an automatic bid to NSC 2018 season.  If winner has already qualified then it is awarded to 2nd place, and so on.  More details HERE.

 

– PAST PARTICIPANTS –

Past participants include:

Men: Joey Mantia, Michael Cheek, Justin Stelly, Jarrett Paul, Michael Ringer, Brandon Hall, Donovan Sellers, Tanner Worley, Caleb Wakefield, Zac Sagiao, Wesley Gandy, Cooper McLeod, KC Boutiette, Sabian Tinson, Jonathan Blair, Adrion Workman

Women: Erin Jackson, Franchesca Bell, Kelsey Helman, Corie Stoddard, Mariah Richardson, McKenzie Browne, Chelsea LeGault, Melissa Perry

– THANK YOU –

Thank you for your continued support of the Battle in Seattle, a mid-season classic that spans three decades and continues to be one of the premier indoor speed skating events in the USA.  The Pattison family is always thankful for the nationwide support we have received and continue to receive.  We are looking forward to another epic year of racing!!

The Pattison Family

OUR SPONSORS:

Battle 2019 Sponsors 3300x1800.jpg

2018 LIVE RESULTS

COMPLETE 2018 RESULTS

Race Results and Commentary from the As I Was Saying Blog

 

Team Xtreme website
facebook event page
2017 USARS event page and forms
RESULTS

 

 



 

NSC Invitational, Pro Event 31 and Tryouts, February 2-3, 2019

National Speedskating Circuit Presents

– The NSC Tac Town Invitational –
(All Ages)

– NSC 31 –
(PRO)

– NSC Tryouts –
(Sophmore and Above)

Tacoma Armory
1001 S. Yakima Ave
Tacoma, WA 98405

We will have the same races as last year:

  • Beginner divisions: Juvenile – Veteran : 2 Distances (Short and Middle)
  • Elite divisions: Tiny Tot – Premier : 3 Distances
  • No Grand divisions
  • 2 man/2 lady relays
  • 2 mixed relays
  • 3 anything relays (these can be all male, all female, or any combination – they will race against each other, so if you put together a team of all boys, they could potentially run against a team of all girls)
  • NSC Pro-Am 3 person draw relays
  • If your skater is only skating beginner, their entry fee is $20 plus $15 for an additional beginner division, or relays. If your skater is skating both beginner and elite, their entry fee is $45 ($30 for elite, plus $15 additional), plus $15 for any additional divisions or relays. If your skater is only skating relays, their entry fee is $15 per relay (no first event fee).
    NSC Tryout info ($75 entry fee):
    NSC Tryouts will be run as separate division races. Skaters may try out for only sprints, only endurance, or both. If the skater qualifies in the SPRINT category and does not qualify in the ENDURANCE category, they will participate in the NSC as a SPRINT athlete. If the skater qualifies in both categories, they will be given their choice to compete as a SPRINT athlete or an ENDURANCE athlete.
  • Spectators Free

Deadline:  January 23

Send Entries to:
National SpeedSkating Circuit
3812 114th Ave E.
Edgewood, WA 98372

Please let me know if you have any questions:

Robin: Robin@pronsc.com
253-226-6918

Download Full Schedule Here

Facebook event

RESULTS

As I Was Saying blog race results and commentary



Sprinker Ice Arena – Introduction to Speed Skating Class

Speed Skating Class

or

Open Session Speed Skating

Do you have the need for speed?  Speed skating builds endurance, increases muscle strength with high intensity lower body movement, and involves a beginner skater all the way to an advanced skater.  The skaters will earn how to race and maximize their speed potential through class working alongside other skaters.

 

Speed Skating Class:

The class will focus on the following key aspects of Speed Skating:

  • Learning the track
  • Pushing and crossover technique
  • Racing
  • How to maximize speed potential

And much more!  No experience needed!  Come join the fun!

Equipment required: Bike Helmet  |  Knee Pads  |  Soccer Style Shin Guards

Ages 7 & Older  |  Thurs 7:45pm-8:45pm  |  8-weeks $80.00* or 7-weeks $70.00*

Session 1 – September 6th – October 25th (8 weeks)
Session 2 – November 1st – December 13th (7 weeks) (NO CLASS NOV. 22nd)

FEE – *In addition to class registration, LEARN TO SKATE USA MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED.  To join LEARN TO SKATE USA visit www.LearnToSkateUSA.com, click on skater/or parent of skater, then click on register.  Print out your PDF receipt and bring it to the first class.  Membership goes 7/01 – 6/30.  Membership fee is $17.25

ABOUT LEARN TO SKATE USA:

  • Be a member of the best skating program endorsed by U.S. Figure Skating, USA Hockey, and US Speedskating.
  • Gain great information to make sure your first glides on ice are successful ones.
  • Receive secondary sport accident insurance.
  • Participate in lessons, performances, competitions, and all activities associated with Learn to Skate USA.

 

Open Session Speed Skating:

If you don’t want to enroll in the classes, you can still come and enjoy the OPEN SPEED SKATING SESSIONS

  • Open Sessions times are at 7:34 – 8:45pm on the same days (Thursday) as the Speed Skating Class.
  • The first Open Session is November 1, 2018.
  • $12 per session.

 

 

If you have questions about Speed Skating at Sprinker contact: Jared Bucci |  Phone: 253-798-4121  |  Email: jared.bucci@piercecountywa.gov

Sprinker Recreation Center and Ice Arena in Parkland, Washington is located at
14824 C St S, Tacoma, WA 98444

Auburn Norhwest Invitational, January 19-21, 2019

2019 Northwest Inline Invitational

at Auburn Skate – Auburn, WA

  • January 19, 20, & 21, 2019
  • First Event: $30.00,  Each Additional Event: $15.00
  • Free admission for all spectators
  • Simmons Racing booth
  • Entries due by Friday, December 28, 2018

Tentative Schedule

 

FRIDAY 18th – Practice: 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm – $5.00

auburn schedule saturday, january 19, 2019

auburn schedule sunday, january 20, 2019

Auburn Schedle Monday, January 21, 2019.jpg

Opens and Time Trials will be run as time permits (payment at time of event)

 


  • Photo Finish
  • Awards for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd
  • Beginner Juvenile through Beginner Veteran
  • 3 Year Novice Cap in effect
  • Challenging up & skating Beginner and Elite is allowed
  • No elite “Grand’ divisions
  • Relay heats may be shortened due to time constraints
  • Club relays only, no cross-teaming
  • Freshly coated Roll-on 165′ X 80′ maple floor
  • NSC Track will be in place


Simmons Racing will be there!!

 


Host Hotel:

Best Western Plus Mountain View Auburn Inn

  • 401 8th St SW, Auburn, WA 98001
  • Phone: 253-887-7600
  • Rate: $105/night using corporate rate under “Northwest Inline Invitational”
  • Breakfasts included with option of “Sack Breakfast To Go” provided by request

Laura Gustafson, Meet Director
Phone: 253-833-4990    Fax: 253-833-0821
E-mail: LLGustafson91@outlook.com

Email Entries to: Mike Jernquist
Phone: 206-226-3821
E-mail: MikeJernquist@gmaill.com

Please make out checks to: Auburn Speed Team and send to
Auburn Skate 1825 Howard Rd. Auburn WA 98002

 

Official Flyer
RESULTS